Padma Vibhushan Award: List of Padma Vibhushan Winners

padma vibhushan

Padma Vibhushan Award is an honorary award, which is given to honor the highest civilian of India. It is such an award, which is given on the victory of big stalwarts of art, social work, public interest, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports.

The names of the people entitled to this award are announced for this Padma Vibhushan award every year on 26 January – Republic Day. After this, all those citizens are generally honored by the President of India in the honor ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan in the month of March/April.

padma vibhushan

This Padma Vibhushan award was first announced in 1954, but this award is awarded to only 1 or 2 citizens every year. If you also want to know about Padma Vibhushan Award, what is the cash prize, and who has won this award till now, then read below.

Padma Vibhushan Award

After Bharat Ratna, the next most respectable award is the Padma Vibhushan award. Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian honor of India. This honor is given only to those citizens, who get the first position in any national sport. In this honor, citizens are awarded a bronze badge, in which a lotus flower is made in the center, with five leaves, which are white in color, and Padma Vibhushan is written below on this flower. Along with this, the Ashoka symbol is made on the back of the badge.

padma vibhushan awardees

There are three categories of Padma awards, which are as follows-

  • Padma Vibhushan
  • Padma Bhushan
  • Padma Shri

List of Padma Vibhushan Awardees (from 1954 to present)

Year Name Field of work State Country
1954 Satyendra Nath Basu literature and education West Bengal India
1957 Sriprakash public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1954 VK Krishna Menon public relations Kerala India
1959 Radhvinod Pal public relations West Bengal India
1957 Motilal Chimanlal Setalvad Law and Public Relations Maharashtra India
1955 Maharshi Dr. Dhondo Keshav Karve literature and education Maharashtra India
1954 Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher public relations Maharashtra India
1956 Fazal Ali public relations A state in Eastern India India
1960 Narayan Raghavan Pillai public relations Tamil Nadu India
1954 Nandlal Bose Art West Bengal India
1954 Dr. Zakir Hussain public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1959 John Matai literature and education Kerala India
1954 Jigme Dorji Wangchuck public relations A state in Eastern India India
1956 Jankibai Bajaj Social service Madhya Pradesh India
1955 Jahangir Ratanji Dadabhai Tata Trade and industry Maharashtra India
1956 Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi public relations Madhya Pradesh India
1957 Ghanshyamdas Birla Trade and industry Rajasthan India
1959 Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta Social service Maharashtra India
1962 V R Krishna Iyer civil service Tamil Nadu India
1962 Padmaja Naidu public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1962 Vijay Lakshmi Pandit civil service Uttar Pradesh India
1963 Arcot Laxmanaswamy Mudaliar Treatment Tamil Nadu India
1963 Suniti Kumar Chatterjee literature and education West Bengal India
1963 Harivinayak Patskar public relations Maharashtra India
1964 Gopinath Kaviraj literature and education Uttar Pradesh India
1964 Acharya Kalelkar literature and education Maharashtra India
1965 Arjan Singh civil service Delhi India
1965 Joynto Nath Choudhary civil service West Bengal India
1965 Mehndi Nawaz Jung public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1966 Valerian Cardinal Gracious Social service Maharashtra India
1967 Bholanath Jha civil service Uttar Pradesh India
1967 Chandrakishan Daftary public relations Maharashtra India
1967 Hafiz Muhammad Ibrahim civil service Andhra Pradesh India
1967 Pattadakal Venkanan R Rao civil service Andhra Pradesh India
1968 Bring Mahadev Shrihari public relations Madhya Pradesh India
1968 Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar science and engineering Illinois United States
1968 PC Mahalanobis Statistical Science Delhi India
1968 K Vaidyanath Kalyan Sundaram public relations Delhi India
1968 Kripal Singh civil service Delhi India
1969 Hargobind Khurana science and engineering Massachusetts United States
1969 Mohan Singh Mehta civil service Rajasthan India
1969 Dattatreya Sridhar Joshi civil service Maharashtra India
1969 Ghananand Pandey civil service Uttar Pradesh India
1969 Rajeshwar Dayal civil service Delhi India
1970 Vinay Ranjan Sen civil service West Bengal India
1970 Dr. Tarachand literature and education Uttar Pradesh India
1970 Paramasiva Prabhakaran Kumaramangalam civil service Tamil Nadu India
1970 Group Captain Suranjan Das civil service West Bengal India
1970 Lt Gen Harbaksh Singh Military Service Punjab India
1970 A. Ramaswamy Mudaliar civil service Andhra Pradesh India
1970 Anthony Lancelot Dias public relations Maharashtra India
1971 Balaram Sivaraman civil service Tamil Nadu India
1971 Bimal Prasad Chaliha civil service Assam India
1971 Uday Shankar Art Maharashtra India
1971 Sumati Morarji civil service Maharashtra India
1971 Ustad Alauddin Khan Art West Bengal India
1972 S M Nanda civil service Delhi India
1972 Pratap Chandra Lal civil service Punjab India
1972 Aditya Nath Jha public relations Uttar Pradesh India
1972 Jivraj N Mehta public relations Maharashtra India
1972 P Balacharya Gajendragadkar public relations Maharashtra India
1972 Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai science and engineering Gujarat India
1972 Sam Manekshaw Military Service Tamil Nadu India
1972 Ghulam Muhammad Sadiq public relations Jammu and Kashmir India
1972 Hormasji Manekji Servai Law and Public Relations Maharashtra India
1973 Daulat Singh Kothari science and engineering Delhi India
1973 Nagendra Singh public relations Rajasthan India
1973 Tirumalrao Swaminathan civil service Tamil Nadu India
1973 U. N. Dhebar Social service Gujarat India
1973 Basanti Devi civil service West Bengal India
1973 Nellai Sengupta Social service West Bengal India
1974 V Kasturi Rang Varadaraja Rao civil service Karnataka India
1974 Binod Bihari Mukherjee Art West Bengal India
1974 Harishchandra Sareen civil service Delhi India
1974 Niren De Law and Public Relations West Bengal India
1975 Basanti Dulal Nag Choudhary literature and education West Bengal India
1975 Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh public relations Maharashtra India
1975 Durgabai Deshmukh Social service Maharashtra India
1975 Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey literature and education Maharashtra India
1975 Raja Ramanna science and engineering Karnataka India
1975 Homi Nussarwanji Sethna civil service Maharashtra India
1975 M / s. Subbulakshmi Art Tamil Nadu India
1975 Mary Clubwala Jadhav Social service Tamil Nadu India
1976 Colonel Bashir Hussain Zaidi literature and education Delhi India
1976 Kalpati Ramakrishna Ramanathan science and engineering Kerala India
1976 Kalulal Shrimali literature and education Uttar Pradesh India
1976 Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir literature and education Punjab India
1976 Keshavshankar Pillai Art Delhi India
1976 Salim Moizuddin Ali Abdul science and engineering Uttar Pradesh India
1976 Satyajit Ray Art West Bengal India
1977 Omprakash Mehra civil service Punjab India
1977 Ajodhyanath Khosla civil service Delhi India
1977 Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee public relations West Bengal India
1977 Jung on Ali public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1977 Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh literature and education Delhi India
1977 T Balasraswati Art Tamil Nadu India
1980 Rai Krishnadas civil service Uttar Pradesh India
1980 Ustad Bismillah Khan Art A state in Eastern India India
1981 Satish Dhawan science and engineering Karnataka India
1981 Ravi Shankar Art Uttar Pradesh India
1982 Mira sister Social service United Kingdom
1985 CNR Rao science and engineering Karnataka India
1985 MambiliKalatil Kumar Menon civil service Kerala India
1986 Avtar Singh Paintal Treatment Delhi India
1986 Birju Maharaj Art Delhi India
1986 M Devidas @ Baba Amte Social service Maharashtra India
1987 Dr. Benjamin Pyare Pal science and engineering Punjab India
1987 Manmohan Singh civil service Delhi India
1987 Arun Sridhar Vaidya civil service Maharashtra India
1987 Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya Social service Karnataka India
1988 Kuppali Venkatappa Putappa literature and education Karnataka India
1988 Mirza Hamidullah Baig Law and Public Relations Delhi India
1988 Pandurang Shastri Athawale Social and religion Maharashtra India
1989 MS Swaminathan science and engineering Delhi India
1989 Umashankar Dixit public relations Uttar Pradesh India
1989 Ali Akbar Khan Art West Bengal India
1990 Abdul Kalam science and engineering Delhi India
1990 Semangudi Srinivasa Iyer Art Tamil Nadu India
1990 Vallampadugai Srinivasa Raghavan Arunachalam literature and education Delhi India
1990 Bhabatosh Dutt literature and education West Bengal India
1990 Shivaputra Siddharam Komkali Kumar Gandharva Art Karnataka India
1990 Trilokinath Chaturvedi civil service Karnataka India
1991 Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel science and engineering Gujarat India
1991 Mangalampally Balmurali Krishna Art Tamil Nadu India
1991 Hirendranath Mukherjee public relations West Bengal India
1991 N G Ranga public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1991 Rajaram Shastri literature and education Uttar Pradesh India
1991 Gulzari Lal Nanda public relations Gujarat India
1991 Khusro Faramurz Rustamji civil service Maharashtra India
1991 Maqbool Fida Hussain Art Maharashtra India
1992 Mallikarjuna Mansoor Art Karnataka India
1992 V Shantaram Art Maharashtra India
1992 Sivaramakrishnan Iyer Padmavati Treatment Delhi India
1992 Laxmanshastri Joshi literature and education Maharashtra India
1992 Atal Bihari Vajpayee public relations Delhi India
1992 Govinddas Shroff literature and education Maharashtra India
1992 Kaloji Narayan Rao Art Andhra Pradesh India
1992 Ravi Narayan Reddy public relations Andhra Pradesh India
1992 Swarn Singh public relations Punjab India
1992 Aruna Asif Ali public relations Delhi India
1998 Lakshmi Sehgal public relations Uttar Pradesh India
1998 Usha Mehta Social service Maharashtra India
1998 Nani Ardeshir Palkiwala Law and Public Relations Maharashtra India
1998 Walter Sisulu public relations South Africa
1999 Rajagopal Chidambaram science and engineering Tamil Nadu India
1999 Sarvepalli Gopal literature and education Tamil Nadu India
1999 Verghese Kurien science and engineering Gujarat India
1999 Hansraj Khanna public relations Delhi India
1999 V. R. Krishna Iyer Law Public Relations Kerala India
1999 Miss Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Art Maharashtra India
1999 Bhimsen Joshi Art Karnataka India
1999 Brijkumar Nehru civil service Himachal Pradesh India
1999 Dharma Veer civil service Delhi India
1999 Lallan Prasad Singh civil service Delhi India
1999 Nana Ji Deshmukh Social service Delhi India
1999 Pandurang Shastri Athawale Social service Maharashtra India
1999 Satish Gujral Art Delhi India
1999 D K Pattammal Art Tamil Nadu India
2000 Krishna Bihari Lal civil service Delhi India
2000 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan science and engineering Karnataka India
2000 Manohar Singh Gill civil service Delhi India
2000 Kelucharan Mohapatra Art Orissa India
2000 Hariprasad Chaurasia Art Maharashtra India
2000 Pandit Jasraj Art Maharashtra India
2000 Jagdish Natwarlal Bhagwati literature and education Gujarat India
2000 Kakkadan Nandnath Raj literature and education Kerala India
2000 Bhairav ​​Dutt Pandey civil service Uttarakhand India
2000 Maidvolu Narasimhan Trade and industry Andhra Pradesh India
2000 Rashipuram Krishnaswamy Narayan literature and education Tamil Nadu India
2000 Sikandar Bakht public relations Delhi India
2000 Tarlok Singh civil service Delhi India
2001 Kelampudi Radhakrishna Rao science and engineering United States
2001 Chakravarti Vijayaraghav Narasimhan civil service Tamil Nadu India
2001 Shivkumar Sharma Art Maharashtra India
2001 Manmohan Sharma science and engineering Maharashtra India
2001 Amjad Ali Khan Art Delhi India
2001 Benjamin Arthur Gilman public relations United States
2001 Josइ Norota public relations Japan
2001 Hrishikesh Mukherjee Art Maharashtra India
2001 John Kenneth Gelbraith literature and education United States
2001 Kot Satchidananda Murthy literature and education Andhra Pradesh India
2001 Zubin Mehta Art India
2002 Chakraborty Rangarajan literature and education Andhra Pradesh India
2002 Gangubai Hangal Art Karnataka India
2002 Kishan Maharaj Art Uttar Pradesh India
2002 Soli Jehangir Sorabji Method Delhi India
2002 Kishori Amonkar Art Maharashtra India
2003 Balaram Nanda literature and education Delhi India
2003 Kazi Lhendup Dorji Kangsarpa public relations West Bengal India
2003 Sonal Mansingh Art Delhi India
2003 Jupiter Dev Trigun Treatment Delhi India
2004 Manepalli Narayanrao Venkatachalaiya Law and Public Relations Karnataka India
2004 Amrita Pritam literature and education Delhi India
2004 Jayant Vishnu Narlikar science and engineering Maharashtra India
2005 B K Goyal Treatment Maharashtra India
2005 Dr. Karan Singh public relations Delhi India
2005 Mohan Dharia Social service Maharashtra India
2005 Ram Narayan Art Maharashtra India
2005 Marthanda Varma Sankaran Valiyatan Treatment Karnataka India
2005 Jyotindranath Dixit civil service Delhi India
2005 Milan Kumar Banerjee Law and Public Relations Delhi India
2005 R K Lakshman Art Maharashtra India
2006 Norman E Borlaug science and engineering Texas USA
2006 V N Khare Law and Public Relations Uttar Pradesh India
2006 Mahasveta Devi literature and education West Bengal India
2006 Nirmala Deshpande Social service Delhi India
2006 Obaid Siddiqui science and engineering Karnataka India
2006 Prakash Narayan Tandon Treatment Delhi India
2006 Adoor Gopalakrishnan Art Kerala India
2006 C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao civil service Tamil Nadu India
2006 Charles Correa science and engineering Maharashtra India
2007 Raja Jesudas Chellaiya public relations Tamil Nadu India
2007 Venkataraman Krishnamurthy civil service Delhi India
2007 Balu Sankaran Treatment Delhi India
2007 Fali Sam Nariman Law and Public Relations Delhi India
2007 Prafulla Chandra Natwarlal Bhagwati Law and Public Relations Delhi India
2007 Khushwant Singh literature and education Delhi India
2007 Raja Rao literature and education Karnataka United States
2007 N N Vihara civil service Haryana India
2007 Naresh Chandra civil service Delhi India
2007 George Sudarshan science and engineering Kerala United States
2007 Viswanathan Anand Play Tamil Nadu India
2007 R K Pachauri environmentalism India
2008 N R Narayana Murthy Information Technology Karnataka India
2008 E Sreedharan Delhi Metro Kerala India
2008 Laxmi Niwas Mittal Industry India
2008 A S Anand public relations Delhi India
2008 P N Dhar civil service India
2008 P R S Oberoi business India
2008 Asha Bhosle Art Maharashtra India
2008 Edmund Hillary mountaineering Auckland New Zealand
2008 Ratan Tata Industry Maharashtra India
2008 Pranab Mukherjee public relations West Bengal India
2008 Sachin Tendulkar Play Maharashtra India
2009 Chandrika Prasad Srivastava civil service Maharashtra India
2009 Sundar Lal Bahuguna Environment protection Uttarakhand India
2009 DP Chattopadhyay literature and education West Bengal India
2009 Jasbir Singh Bajaj Treatment Punjab India
2009 Purushottam Lal Treatment Uttar Pradesh India
2009 Govind Narayan public relations Uttar Pradesh India
2009 Anil Kakodkar science and engineering Maharashtra India
2009 G Madhavan Nair science and engineering Karnataka India
2009 Sister Nirmala Social service West Bengal India
2009 A S Ganguly Trade and industry Maharashtra India
2010 Y. Venugopal Reddy Law and Public Relations Andhra Pradesh India
2010 Venkataraman Ramakrishnan science and engineering United States of America
2010 Pratap C. Reddy Trade and industry Andhra Pradesh India
2011 Kapila Vatsyayan Art Delhi India
2011 Homi Vyarawala Art – Photography Gujarat India
2011 A Nageswara Rao art cinema Andhra Pradesh India
2011 Parasharan Keshav Iyengar public service Delhi India
2011 Dr. Akhlaq ur Rehman Kidwai public service Delhi India
2011 Vijay Kelkar public service Delhi India
2011 Montek Singh Ahluwalia public service Delhi India
2011 Palle Rama Rao science and engineering Andhra Pradesh India
2011 Azim Premji Trade and industry Karnataka India
2011 Brajesh Mishra Civil Services Madhya Pradesh India
2011 Professor Dr. Ottapalkal Nilakandan Velu Kurup Literature and education Kerala India
2011 Sitakant Mohapatra Literature and education Odisha India
2011 Late Shri L C Jain Public Works Delhi India
2012 Mr. K. K. Subramaniam Art-Painting and Sculpture West Bengal India
2012 Mr. Mario de Miranda art cartoonist Goa India
2012 Bhupen Hazarika singing Assam India
2012 Dr. Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti medical-orthopedics Maharashtra India
2012 Shri T.V. Rajeshwar Public Service Delhi India
2013 Mr. Raghunath Mohapatra Art Odisha India
2013 Mr. S. Haider Raza Art Delhi India
2013 Professor Yashpal Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh India
2013 Prof. Roddam Narasimha Science and Engineering Karnataka India
2014 Raghunath Mashelkar Science and Engineering Maharashtra India
2014 B K S Iyengar Other – Yoga Vidya Maharashtra India
2015 Lal Krishna Advani Public Service Gujarat India
2015 Amitabh Bachchan Art Maharashtra India
2015 Parkash Singh Badal Public Service Punjab India
2015 Virendra Hegde Social Work Karnataka India
2015 Dilip Kumar Art Maharashtra India
2015 Rambhadracharya Other Uttar Pradesh India
2016 Yamini Krishnamurthy Art – Classical Dance Delhi India
2016 Rajinikanth Art Cinema Tamil Nadu India
2016 Girija Devi Classical Singing West Bengal India
2016 Mr. Ramoji Rao Literature & Education- Journalism Andhra Pradesh India
2016 Dr. Vishwanathan Shantha Medicine- Oncology Tamil Nadu India
2016 Shri Shri Ravishankar Other – Spirituality Karnataka India
2016 Jagmohan Public Affairs Delhi India
2016 Dr. Vasudev Kalkunte Atre Science Engineering Karnataka India
2016 Avinash Dixit (foreign) Literature and Education America India
2016 Dhirubhai Ambani (Posthumous) Trade and Industry Maharashtra India
2017 Mr. K. J. Yesudas Art Music Kerala India
2017 Jaggi Vasudev Other – Spirituality Tamil Nadu India
2017 Mr. Sharad Pawar Public Relations Maharashtra India
2017 Murli Manohar Joshi Public Relations Uttar Pradesh India
2017 Pro. Udupi Ramachandra Rao Science Engineering Karnataka India
2017 Sunderlal Patwa (Posthumous) Public Relations Madhya Pradesh India
2017 PA Sangma (Posthumous) Public Relations Meghalaya India
2018 Ilayaraja Art Music Tamil Nadu India
2018 Ghulam Mustafa Khan Art Music Maharashtra India
2018 Parameswaran Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala India
2019 Teejan Bai Folk Singing Chhattisgarh India
2019 Ismail Omar Guleh (foreigner) Public Affairs Djibouti India
2019 Anilkumar Manibhai Naik Trade & Industry-Basic Maharashtra India
2019 Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Art Acting Theater Maharashtra India
2020 Jose Fernandes (Posthumous) Public Service A state in Eastern India India
2020 Arun Jaitley (Posthumous) Public Service Delhi India
2020 Aniruddha Jagannath Public Service foreigner India
2020 MC Mary Kom Play Manipur India
2020 Pandit Chhannulal Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh India
2020 Sushma Swaraj (Posthumous) Public Service Delhi India
2020 Swami Vishveshtirtha (Posthumous) Spirituality Karnataka India
Must Check  YSR Cheyutha Scheme 2021: Phase 2 Beneficiary Payment Status & Final List

Padma Bhushan

After Padma Vibhushan, the second place comes to the Padma Bhushan Award, which is called India’s third highest civilian honor. This award is given by the Government of India for distinguished service of an outstanding order. The award is also a bronze badge but is considered the highest, with a lotus flower in its center, which has only three leaves. Apart from this, Padma Bhushan is written on the top of this flower and there is a mark of Ashoka symbol on the back of the badge.

Padma Shri Award

The Padma Shri award comes after the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan, which is said to be India’s fourth highest civilian honor. This award is given by the Government of India for distinguished service in any field. This honor is given only to Indian citizens. A bronze badge has also been made for this honor, which is awarded to Indian citizens. There is also a lotus flower in its center, in which five leaves are attached and on top of this flower Padma Shri is written below, along with the Ashoka symbol is made in the back of the badge.

How Padma Award Winner is Selected

Every year the Prime Minister organizes the formation of a committee to consider the names of the Padma awardees. In order to confer this honor, first permission should be taken from the State Government/Union Territory Administration, Central Ministry/Department as well as the Institutes of Excellence, etc for the Padma Awards.

After this, these names are considered by including this committee in the formation of the Prime Minister. After this, on the recommendation of the Award Committee, the Prime Minister, the Home Minister, and the President also give their approval on this, and then these honors are announced by the Prime Minister on the eve of Republic Day.

Conclusion

That was all about the Padma Vibhushan award. Padma Awards are of the next highest honor that consists of three awards, which are Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Shri. If you have any doubts related to this post, then you can drop them in the comments section. Keep visiting Janta Yojana to get more informative and useful posts.

Must Check  How To Contact PM Modi Ji | PM Mobile Number, WhatsApp Number

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.